Skip to Main Content
Salisbury University BW
A Maryland University of National Distinction
navigation icon opens header SALISBURY UNIVERSITY

Campus Recreation
navigation icon opens menu

2017-2018 Game Schedules

Equestrian

Home Location: Cavalier Farm
Equestrian

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location Results
October 1 9:00am Cavalier Farm
October 7 9:00am Valley Forge Military Academy
October 29 9:00am Drexel University
November 5 9:00am Durango - Alumni Event
November 11 9:00am Villanova University
November 19 9:00am Battle in the Sattle - TBD
December 3 9:00am University of Delaware
February 25 All Day University of Delaware
March 10 All Day Washington College
March 11 All Day SU HOME SHOW
March 17 All Day Vilanova
March 24-25 All Day Regionals
April 7 All Day Zones

- Top -

Field Hockey

Home Location: SU Club Sports Turf
Field Hockey

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
September 17 12:30p
3:30pm
vs. Towson
vs. George Washington University

W 3-1, L 1-3          

September 23 All day George Mason University W 3-0
September 23 All day American University W 7-0
October 1 10:00am vs. Loyola W 3-0
October 1 1:00pm James Madision L 6-2
October 8 10:00am vs. AU

W - (Forfeit)
October 8 1:00pm vs Wahington College

W -(Forfeit)

October 15 8:00am- 12:00pm University of Delaware
October 21-22 All day University of Maryland L 1-0
October 21-22 All day James Madison University L 3-0
October 21 22 All day George Mason University L 4-0
October 29 10:00am
2:00pm
vs. The College of New Jersey
vs. Drexel University
Cancelled
April 21-22 All day Spring Tournament- VA Beach

 

- Top -

Golf

Home Location: Nutters Crossing
Golf

Date Time Location Results
March 24-25 TBA Musket Ridge ~ Myersville, MD
April 7-8 TBA Little Bennett ~ Clarksburg, MD

- Top -

Gymnastics

Home Location: Beach Bounders
Gymnastics

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location Results
March 11 12:30 Home Meet

 

- Top -

Ice Hockey

Home Location: Centre Ice Rink
Ice Hockey

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
September 15 TBD Aston, PA
September 22 7:00pm University of Delaware
September 23 2:50pm vs. Catholic W 14-1
September 30 6:15pm Shippensburg University W 11-0
October 1 1:40pm vs. Delaware L 3-1
October 7 3:35pm Loyola University L 6-3
October 8 1:40pm vs. Shippensburg W 11-2
October 20 8:00pm Rutgers University
October 28 2:50pm vs. East Stroudsburg University
November 3 9:30pm vs. Penn State-Harrisburg
November 4 2:50pm vs. Johns Hopkins University
November 11 10:45pm Catholic University
November 17 4:45pm Aston, PA
December 3 TBD Alvernia University
February 3 5:00pm vs. Catholic University
February 4 1:00pm Penn State-Harrisburg
February 10 TBD Johns Hopkins University
February 17 TBD vs. Bucknell University
February 24 5:00pm vs. Rutgers University
February 25 1:40pm vs. Widener
March 2 TBD Playoffs

 

- Top -

Men's Lacrosse

Home Location: SU Club Sports Turf
Lax

Date Time Opponent/Location Results
February 18 1:00 pm Loyola W 10-4
February 25 1:00 pm TCNJ
March 2 TBA UMBC/Stevenson
March 30 7:00 pm Towson
April 7 7:00 pm UMD/JMU
April 14 11:00 am University of Delaware
April 20-21 All Day Beltway Bash ~ UMD
April 22 4:00 pm Navy

- Top -

Women's Lacrosse

Home Location: SU Club Sports Turf
WLAX

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
October 28 All Day Kelsey Klassic / West Chester, PA
October 28 All Day Towson University L 11-3
October 28 All Day University of Delaware L 15-3
October 28 All Day Syracuse University L 9-4
February 25 10:00 am George Washington University
March 4 TBA Dickinson
March 11 11:00 am UMBC
April 1 TBA University of Penn
April 7 TBA Loyola/High Point/ UMBC

- Top -

Men's Rugby

Home Location: SU Club Sports Turf
Rugby

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
September 9 1:00pm vs. Mount St. Mary's L 39-32
September 16 1:00pm University of Maryland L 41-17
September 23 1:00pm vs. Georgetown W 53-7
September 30 1:00pm University of Virginia W 52-31
October 7 2:30pm vs. University of Mary Washington L 51-5
October 14 1:00pm James Madison University (Rehoboth Elementary)
October 20 6:00pm Towson University
October 28 1:00pm vs. Virginia Tech / Richmond, VA
February 24 9:00 am 8 Team Tournament

 

- Top -

Women's Rugby

Home Location: SU Club Sports Turf
Wrubgy

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
September 16 10:00am University of Maryland W 75-0
September 23 2:00pm Johns Hopkins University W 73-5
September 30 11:00am vs. University of Virginia L 70-17
October 7 12:30pm vs. UMBC W 39-14
October 15 11:00am vs. Towson University W 32-10
October 28 11:00 am University of Mary Washington ~ Quarterfinal
November 4 TBD Final Four
November 18 11:00 am vs. St. Mary's
November 18 1:30 pm vs. ODU
November 18 3:30 pm St. Mary's vs. ODU
February 10 1:30 pm James Madison University
February 17 11:00 am Georgetown University
March 3 11:00 am UMBC
March 10 1:00 pm George Mason Univers
March 31 11:00 am Princeton
April 7 11:00 am George Washington University
April 21 11:30 am University of Maryland
April 28 12:00 pm Temple University

 

- Top -

Sailing

sailing

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location Results
September 2-3 9:00am Edward Tech Memorial Open @ Hampton University 5th
September 16-17 9:00am College of Williama and Mary 8th
April 28-29 TBA Gull Gust

- Top -

Women's Soccer

Home Location: SU Club Sports Turf
wsoccer

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
September 16 12:00pm vs. University of Maryland L 2-0
September 17 10:00am vs. George Washington L 3-0
September 23 10:00am Towson University @UMBC L 1-0
September 23 3:00pm UMBC @ UMBC W 4-1
September 30 4:00 Georgetown W 2-1
October 7 10:00am vs. University of Delaware L 2-0
October 14 12:00pm
2:00pm
American University

L 3-2
October 14 2:00 George Mason University W 3-2
March 16-18 All day St. Patty's Day Tournament/ Ocean City, MD

 

- Top -

Men's Ultimate Frisbee

Multimate

 

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
October 15 -16 9:30AM

vs. American Y

vs. Georgetown Y

vs. Maryland Y

vs. George Mason

W 13 - 5

W 13 -10

L 7-13

W 13-5

November 11-12 9:30AM Tournament/ Princeton, NJ Record 5-2, finished 9th out of 28 teams
February 24-25 9:30 am Tournament/Frederica, DE
March 3-4 9:30 am Tournament/Atlantic City, NJ
March 10-11 9:30 am Tournament/Northern DE
April 14-15 9:30 am Sectionals/Calvert Park

- Top -

Women's Ultimate Frisbee

 flash

Bold: Home Event

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
September 30 All Day UMBC
October 14-15 All Day Ocean City Beach Classic
November 4-5 All Day Towson University
November 11 All Day Salisbury Classic
February 17 10:00 - 4:00 Clinic/ Salisbury
February 24-25 All Day Towson University
March 3-4 All Day Atlantic City
March 10-11 All Day Chesapeake Classic
March 31-April 1st All Day Garden State 8
April 14th - 15th All Day Sectionals (North East, MD)

- Top -

Men's Volleyball

vb

Date Time Location/Opponent Results
November 12 All day University of Maryland ~ Play for Keeps
December 3 All day University of Maryland
February 10th All day ECVA ~ Penn State
March 17th All Day ECVA ~ University of Maryland

- Top -

Weight Lifting

Weight lifting

- Top -

Need help or have questions about this page? Please visit our Ask a Question or Report a Problem page.
Salisbury University 1101 Camden Avenue Salisbury, MD 21801 410-543-6000

/campusrec/Clubs/Game_Schedules.html